Privacy

Trust In Mercury Legal

Mercury Legal Online take the confidentiality of your personal data seriously. Please contact Mercury Legal Online, if you have any questions related to our Privacy Policy below, please call 0800 122 3130.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Mercury Legal Online by any other means or via any other website. Visitors and users users should be aware that if they access other websites not directly affiliated with Mercury Legal Online, using the links provided, these are outside our control.

If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

The Mercury Legal Online website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of personal information

Personal information provided to Mercury Legal Online via mercurylegal.co.uk, social media accounts, surveys, events and registration of emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposed outlined at the time of collection or registration. Personal contact data will be collected and processed by Mercury Legal Online for the following purposes:

– To provide goods and services requested
– Administration
– Statistical analysis of site or channel use
– Marketing, advertising and promotions: including notification of events, workshops and occasionally selected partners according to the preferences you have indicated via the online preference pages

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of the Mercury Legal Online. However, written agreements exist between Mercury Legal Online and such parties that safe guard your personal information that prevents it from being disclosed with third parties.

User Consent

By providing personal data to Mercury Legal Online, users consent to the use of such data as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to make changes to the personal information Mercury Legal Online hold, or change the way we or sister companies communication with you, you can do so using the methods below.

Making changes to your personal data:

Changes to the details Mercury Legal Online has on you can be made in writing:
Gorse Stacks House, George Street, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 3EQ
Or by phone: 0800 122 3130

Opting out of electronic direct marketing communications, including email:

Mercury Legal Online give you the opportunity to opt out from all email marketing communications with an unsubscribe link in the emails you receive.

However, should you wish to be unsubscribed from our mailing list, please email [email protected] to be removed from our direct marketing database.

Use of tracking Cookies

Mercury Legal Online has a separate Cookies statement. This statement is compliant with the ICO’s recommendations on Cookie use. Click here to view our Cookie Policy.